[A]: | A/T vehicle | 5. | Ignition switch | 11. | “ST” fuse |
[B]: | M/T vehicle | 6. | Starting motor | 12. | “ST” fuse in circuit fuse box |
1. | CKP sensor | 7. | “IGN2” fuse | 13. | “IG” fuse |
2. | Sensor plate on crankshaft | 8. | Transmission range switch (A/T vehicle) | 14. | “IGN1” fuse |
3. | ECM | 9. | Relay box | 15. | To CMP sensor |
4. | Main relay | 10. | “FI” fuse |
DTC detecting condition | Trouble area |
---|---|
No CKP sensor signal for 2 sec. even if starting motor signal is inputting at engine cranking.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) |
•
CKP sensor circuit open or short
• Sensor plate teeth damaged • CKP sensor malfunction, foreign material being attached or improper installation • ECM • Engine start signal circuit malfunction |
Step | Action | YES | NO |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” performed?
|
Go to Step 2.
|
|
2 |
CKP sensor and connector for proper installation check
Is CKP sensor installed properly and connector connected securely?
|
Go to Step 3.
|
Correct.
|
3 |
Wire harness and connection check
1)
Disconnect connector from CKP sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
2)
Check for proper connection to CKP sensor at “BLU/BLK”, “GRN/RED” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3)
If OK, turn ignition switch ON and check for voltage at “BLU/BLK”, “GRN/RED” and “BLK” wire terminals of disconnected CKP sensor connector.
CKP sensor voltage
Terminal “B+”: 10 – 14 V
Terminal “Vout”: 4 – 5 V
Terminal “GND”: 0 V
Is check result satisfactory?
|
Go to Step 7.
|
Go to Step 4.
|
4 |
Was terminal “Vout” voltage in Step 3 within specification?
|
Go to Step 5.
|
“GRN/RED” wire open or shorted to ground/power supply circuit.
If wire and connection are OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
|
5 |
Ground circuit check
1)
Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2)
Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of CKP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is measured resistance value less than 3 Ω?
|
Go to Step 6.
|
“BLK” wire open or high resistance.
|
6 |
Was terminal “B+” voltage in Step 3 within specification?
|
Go to Step 7.
|
“BLU/BLK” wire open. If wire and connection are OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
|
7 |
Engine start signal check
1)
Check starting motor circuit for opening and short referring to Step 2 of
DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit Low:M13A with VVT
and Step 3 and 4 of
DTC P0617: Starter Relay Circuit High:M13A with VVT
.
Is result in good condition?
|
Go to Step 8.
|
Repair or replace.
|
8 |
CKP sensor check
1)
Check CKP sensor and sensor plate tooth referring to
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Inspection:M13A
.
Is check result satisfactory?
|
Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
|
Replace CKP sensor or sensor plate.
|