DTC detecting condition | Trouble area |
---|---|
HO2S-2 voltage is higher than specified value after warming up engine (circuit open).
(2 driving cycle detection logic) |
•
HO2S-2
• HO2S-2 circuit • ECM • Exhaust gas leakage • Air intake system |
Step | Action | YES | NO |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” performed?
|
Go to Step 2.
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|
2 |
HO2S-2 ground check
1)
Disconnect connector from HO2S-2 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2)
Check for proper connection to HO2S-2 connector at “RED/BLU”, “WHT”, “BLK/ BLU” and “BLK/WHT” wire terminals.
3)
If wire and connection are OK, measure resistance between “BLK/BLU” wire terminal of HO2S-2 connector and engine ground.
Is resistance less than 5 Ω?
|
Go to Step 3.
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“BLK/BLU” wire open or high resistance circuit. Poor “E118-35” terminal connection.
Faulty ECM ground. If they are OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
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3 |
Wire circuit check
1)
Turn OFF ignition switch.
2)
Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of HO2S-2 connector and “E119-33” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance less than 5 Ω?
|
Go to Step 4.
|
“WHT” wire high resistance circuit or open circuit. Poor “E119-33” terminal connection.
If they are OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
|
4 |
HO2S-2 signal circuit check
1)
Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
2)
Measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of HO2S-2 sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V?
|
Go to Step 5.
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“WHT” wire shorted to other circuits.
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5 |
HO2S-2 heater circuit check
1)
Check HO2S-2 heater circuit referring to
DTC P0037 / P0038: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-2):M13A with VVT
.
Is circuit in good condition?
|
Go to Step 6.
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Repair or replace it. If circuit is OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
|
6 |
HO2S-2 check
1)
Check HO2S-2 referring to
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S-1 and HO2S-2) Heater On-Vehicle Inspection:M13A
.
Is it in good condition?
|
Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
|
Repair or replace.
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