1A
DTC P0134: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit No Activity Detected (Sensor-1)
Wiring Diagram
1. Shield wire 4. “IG” fuse 7. To HO2S-2 heater 10. Relay box
2. Ignition switch 5. HO2S-1 8. ECM 11. “IGN1” fuse
3. Circuit fuse box 6. Heater 9. To other sensor      
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S voltage is higher than 0.6 V for more than 1 min continuously after warming up engine or HO2S voltage is lower than 0.3 V for more than 1 min continuously after warming up engine.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
HO2S-1
HO2S-1 circuit
Fuel system
Exhaust gas leakage
ECM
Fuel shortage
Air intake system
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
Engine Coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) to 150 °C (302 °F)
Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more) and then stop vehicle.
7) Check if DTC and pending DTC exists by using scan tool. If not, check if oxygen sensor monitoring test has completed by using scan tool. If not in both of above checks (i.e., no DTC and pending DTC and oxygen sensor monitoring test not completed), check vehicle condition (environmental) and repeat Step 3) through 6).
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action YES NO
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
2
HO2S-1 output voltage check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator pedal 5 to 6 times continuously to enrich A/F mixture and take foot off from pedal to enlean) and check HO2S output voltage displayed on scan tool.
Is over 0.6 V and below 0.3 V indicated?
Intermittent trouble. Check for intermittent referring to Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection . If OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
Go to Step 3.
3
HO2S-1 ground check
1) Disconnect connector from HO2S-1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 at “PNK/BLK”, “RED”, “BLK/WHT” and “BLK/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If wire and connection are OK, measure resistance between “BLK/BLU” wire terminal of HO2S-1 connector and engine ground.
Is resistance less than 5 Ω?
Go to Step 4.
“BLK/BLU” wire open or high resistance circuit. Poor “E119-28” terminal connection.
Faulty ECM ground. If they are OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
4
Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Measure resistance between “RED” wire terminal of HO2S-1 connector and “E119-11” terminal.
Is resistance less than 5 Ω?
Go to Step 5.
“RED” wire in high resistance circuit or open circuit. Poor “E119-11” terminal connection.
Faulty ECM ground. If they are OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
5
Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “RED” wire terminal of HO2S-1 connector and body ground.
Is resistance infinity?
Go to Step 6.
“RED” wire shorted to ground circuit.
6
HO2S-1 heater circuit check
Is result in good condition?
Go to Step 7.
Repair or replace it.
7
Exhaust system check
1) Check exhaust system for exhaust gas leakage.
Is it OK?
If it is in good condition, go to Step 8.
Repair exhaust system for leakage.
8
Air intake system check
1) Check air intake system for clog or leak.
Is it OK?
If it is in good condition, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace.
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.