DTC detecting condition | Trouble area |
---|---|
HO2S voltage is higher than 0.6 V for more than 1 min continuously after warming up engine or HO2S voltage is lower than 0.3 V for more than 1 min continuously after warming up engine.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) |
•
HO2S-1
• HO2S-1 circuit • Fuel system • Exhaust gas leakage • ECM • Fuel shortage • Air intake system |
Step | Action | YES | NO |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” performed?
|
Go to Step 2.
|
|
2 |
HO2S-1 output voltage check
1)
Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2)
Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3)
Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator pedal 5 to 6 times continuously to enrich A/F mixture and take foot off from pedal to enlean) and check HO2S output voltage displayed on scan tool.
Is over 0.6 V and below 0.3 V indicated?
|
Intermittent trouble. Check for intermittent referring to
Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection
. If OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
|
Go to Step 3.
|
3 |
HO2S-1 ground check
1)
Disconnect connector from HO2S-1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2)
Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 at “PNK/BLK”, “RED”, “BLK/WHT” and “BLK/BLU” wire terminals.
3)
If wire and connection are OK, measure resistance between “BLK/BLU” wire terminal of HO2S-1 connector and engine ground.
Is resistance less than 5 Ω?
|
Go to Step 4.
|
“BLK/BLU” wire open or high resistance circuit. Poor “E119-28” terminal connection.
Faulty ECM ground. If they are OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
|
4 |
Wire circuit check
1)
Turn OFF ignition switch.
2)
Measure resistance between “RED” wire terminal of HO2S-1 connector and “E119-11” terminal.
Is resistance less than 5 Ω?
|
Go to Step 5.
|
“RED” wire in high resistance circuit or open circuit. Poor “E119-11” terminal connection.
Faulty ECM ground. If they are OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
|
5 |
Wire circuit check
1)
Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
2)
Measure resistance between “RED” wire terminal of HO2S-1 connector and body ground.
Is resistance infinity?
|
Go to Step 6.
|
“RED” wire shorted to ground circuit.
|
6 |
HO2S-1 heater circuit check
1)
Check HO2S-1 heater circuit referring to
DTC P0031 / P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-1):M13A with VVT
.
Is result in good condition?
|
Go to Step 7.
|
Repair or replace it.
|
7 |
Exhaust system check
1)
Check exhaust system for exhaust gas leakage.
Is it OK?
|
Go to Step 4 in
DTC P0171 / P0172: Fuel System Too Lean / Rich:M13A with VVT
.
If it is in good condition, go to Step 8.
|
Repair exhaust system for leakage.
|
8 |
Air intake system check
1)
Check air intake system for clog or leak.
Is it OK?
|
Check HO2S-1 referring to
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S-1 and HO2S-2) Heater On-Vehicle Inspection:M13A
.
If it is in good condition, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
|
Repair or replace.
|