1A
DTC P0121: Throttle Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
Wiring Diagram
1. TP sensor 2. To MAP sensor 3. To other sensors 4. ECM
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference between actual throttle opening (detected from TP sensor) and opening calculated by ECM (obtained on the basis of engine speed and mass air flow) is out of specified range (–20 degree to 20 degree).
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
Throttle body
TP sensor
TP sensor circuit
ECM
MAF sensor
Idle air control valve
Air intake system
 
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
Engine coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) to 150 °C (302 °F)
Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 60 km/h (38 mile/h) at 5th gear or D range.
5) Increase vehicle speed to 65 km/h (40 mile/h) at 5th gear D range.
6) Release accelerator pedal to decrease vehicle speed till 60 km/h (38 mile/h).
7) Repeat Step 4) to 6) for 3 times.
8) Stop vehicle and check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action YES NO
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
2
TP sensor and its circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch and connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check TP sensor output voltage when throttle valve is at idle position and fully opened.
Does voltage vary within specified value linearly?
Go to Step 14.
Go to Step 3.
3
TP sensor voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from TP sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to TP sensor connector at “LT GRN/RED”, “LT GRN” and “BLK/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch turned ON, check for the following terminal voltages.
Between “LT GRN/RED” wire terminal of TP sensor connector and body ground
Between “LT GRN” wire terminal of TP sensor connector and body ground
Is each terminal voltage about 4 – 6 V?
Go to Step 11.
Go to Step 4.
4
Was “LT GRN/RED” wire terminal voltage in Step 3 within specification?
Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 5.
5
Wire harness check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Measure voltage between “LT GRN/RED” wire terminal of TP sensor connector and body ground.
Is terminal voltage about 4 – 6 V?
Faulty MAP sensor, check MAP sensor according to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Inspection:M13A .
Go to Step 6.
6
ECM voltage check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E119-8” terminal.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Measure voltage between “E119-8” terminal of ECM connector and body ground.
Is terminal voltage about 4 – 6 V?
“LT GRN/RED” wire in open or high resistance circuit.
Go to Step 8.
7
ECM voltage check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E119-34” terminal.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Measure voltage between “E119-34” terminal of ECM connector and body ground.
Is terminal voltage about 4 – 6 V?
“LT GRN” wire in open or high resistance circuit.
Go to Step 8.
8
Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “LT GRN/ RED” wire terminal of ECM connector and body ground, between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity?
Go to Step 9.
“LT GRN/RED” and/or “LT GRN” wire shorted to ground circuit.
If wire are OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
9
Wire circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “LT GRN/RED” wire terminal of ECM connector and body ground and between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECM connector and body ground.
Is voltage about 0 V at each terminal?
Go to Step 10.
“LT GRN/RED” and/or “LT GRN” wire shorted to other circuit.
If wire are OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
10
Wire circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “E119-8” terminal of ECM connector and “LT GRN/RED” wire terminal of TP sensor connector and between “E119-34” terminal of ECM connector and “LT GRN” wire terminal of TP sensor connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is each resistance below 5 Ω?
Go to Step 11.
“LT GRN” and/or “LT GRN/RED” wire in high resistance circuit.
11
Ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/BLU” wire terminal of TP sensor connector and body ground with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5 Ω?
Go to Step 13.
Go to Step 12.
12
Ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “E119-28” terminal of ECM connector and body ground.
Is resistance below 5 Ω?
“BLK/BLU” wire open circuit or high resistance circuit. Poor “E119-28” connection.
Faulty ECM ground circuit. If circuit are OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
13
TP sensor check
1) Measure resistance between terminals of TP sensor referring to Throttle Position (TP) Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection:M13A .
Are measured values within specifications?
Go to Step 14.
Replace TP sensor.
14
MAF sensor for performance check
1) Check MAF sensor performance, referring to DTC P0101: Mass Air Flow Circuit Range / Performance:M13A with VVT .
Is it in good condition?
Go to Step 15.
Repair or replace it.
15
Is DTC P0505 detected?
Go to Step 16.
16
Idle air control (IAC) valve check
1) Check idle air control valve referring to Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve On-Vehicle Inspection:M13A .
Is it in good condition?
Go to Step 17.
Repair or replace idle air control valve.
17
Throttle body check
1) Check throttle body for clog or leak.
Is it OK?
Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
Repair throttle body.
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.