1A
DTC P0115 (No.19): Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Circuit Malfunction
Wiring Diagram
1. ECT sensor 3. To other sensor
2. ECM *: Vehicle equipped with immobilizer control system
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Low engine coolant temperature
(High voltage – High resistance)
High engine coolant temperature
(Low voltage – Low resistance)
“GRN/BLK” circuit open or shorted to power
“BLK/BLU” circuit open
ECT sensor malfunction
ECT malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0105 (No.11), P0110 (No.18), P0115 (No.19) and P0120 (No.13) are indicated together, it is possible that “BLK/BLU” circuit is open.
Before inspecting, be sure to check that coolant temp. meter in combination meter indicates normal operating temperature (Engine is not overheating).
When this DTC and P1705 are stored together, also clear DTC stored in TCM after completion of repair.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action YES NO
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
2
Check ECT sensor and its circuit
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is – 40 °C (–40 °F) or 119 °C (246 °F) indicated?
Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble. Check for intermittent referring to Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection .
3
Does scan tool indicate –40 °C (–40 °F) at Step 2?
Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 6.
4
Check wire harness
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor at “GRN/BLK” and “BLK/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON.
If voltage applied to “GRN/BLK” wire terminal about 4 – 6 V?
Go to Step 5.
“GRN/BLK” wire open or shorted to power, or poor “E115-14 (E115-11)” connection.
If wire and connection are OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
5
Check wire harness
1) Measure resistance between “BLK/BLU” wire terminal of ECM sensor connector and body ground.
Is resistance continuity?
Replace ECT sensor.
“BLK/BLU” wire open or poor “E115-10” connection.
If wire and connection are OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
6
Check wire harness
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector with ignition switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “GRN/BLK” wire terminal of ECT sensor connector and body ground.
Is resistance infinity?
Replace ECT sensor.
“GRN/BLK” wire is shorted to ground.
If wire is OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.